Visa Regulations

Tourist Visa | Working Holiday Visa | Cultural Visa | Student Visa

alt

Tourist Visa with exemption

Many countries have a visa exemption agreement with Japan, which enables citizens of these countries to enter Japan without having to apply for a visa in advance (Click here for more information). However, if your country is not listed among those countries, you will have to apply for a visa before entering Japan. In that case, please contact the Japanese embassy in your country for further information. You can find a comprehensible list for foreign embassies in Japan and Japanese embassies overseas at Embassy Worldwide.

Up to 15 days:
Brunei

Up to 90 days (three months):
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA

ePassport/MRP/Special regional passport required for visa exemption (Click here)
15 days: Thailand
90 Days: Barbados, Hong Kong, Lesotho, Macao, Malaysia, Taiwan, Turkey

Extension for another 90 days (six months in total):
Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Switzerland, United Kingdom

For more information, please visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday Visa is a special visa type available to only a few selected countries. People with this visa are allowed to work and earn money in most professional fields.

You will find the restrictions for the Working Holiday Visa below:
– Nationality of one of the following countries:
Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, New  Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Slovakia, South Korea, Taiwan or United Kingdom
– Between 18 and 30 years of age at the time of application (after receiving the visa, you can choose a starting point within one year); 18 to 25 years for Australia, Canada and South Korea (up to 30 years may get accepted)
– No children to take care of
– Evidence of about 200 000 Yen in your currency on your current bank account
– After receiving the visa, you must enter Japan within one year
– The visa permits a stay of up to one year after entering Japan
– You can get this visa only once in your life

If you consider staying longer in Japan after your Working Holiday expires (for example study at a language school on a Student Visa), you will have to leave the country once and come back.
It is not possible to change your visa status from Working Holiday to another type inside Japan.

For more information, please visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Cultural Visa

If you are unable to extend your Tourist Visa due to your nationality but plan on staying longer than, we recommend you applying for a Cultural Visa. Please note that you have to apply for this visa in your home country and that the whole process might take about two months until you finally receive your visa. Therefore, you should make sure to apply in well in advance.

One requirement for a Cultural Visa is providing an explanation why you would need this visa in particular. To achieve this, you must either be a university student receiving credits for your overseas studies, an employee who needs Japanese for work or a member of an association or organization related to Japan (culture, art, etc.). The costs for organizing a Cultural Visa through a public notary office range between 80 000 Yen and 120 000 Yen.

For more information, please visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Student Visa

A Student Visa is suited for people who enroll at a language school, university or other educational institution in Japan. The visa permits a stay for the respective study period.

Please note however that Asahi Nihongo is neither able to provide students with a Student Visa nor can we take in people holding this type of visa since we are not recognized by the Ministry of Education for pre-university studies.

Back to the top

Need help? Email us here! How can I help you?

← Prev Step

Thank you very much for contacting us. We will get back to you within 24 hours.

Please provide a valid name, email, and question.

Powered by LivelyChat
Powered by LivelyChat Delete History